SEE THE GLICOD.COM WEEKLY BROADCAST SCHEDULE:

GLICOD's COVERAGE OF THE

2020 HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL POSTSEASON

SPONSORED BY:

KENTUCKY Girls Basketball

SEE OTHER AREAS:

KHSAA Girls Sweet 16 at UK's Rupp Arena

Wed Mar 11 - 1st round upper bracket

Elizabethtown 55-Bullitt East 66

Lexi Taylor led Lady Chargers with 28 pts/10 reb

Ryle 59-Letcher Co. Central 36

Lady Raiders led by Brie Crittendon and Abbie Holtman with 11 pts each

Casey Co. 49-Pikeville 46

Jordyn Stephens was Lady Rebels' leading scorer with 16 pts

Franklin Co. 37-Anderson Co. 40

Lady Bearcats led by Amiya Jenkins with 15 pts, including basket to seal win

Thu Mar 12 - 1st round lower bracket

S. Laurel 58-Sacred Heart 57

Amerah Steele was Lady Cards' top scorer, with 20 pts

Remainder of tournament suspended until further notice
Marshall Co. vs Henderson Co.
Bowling Green vs Russell 
GRC vs Owensboro Catholic  

Quarterfinals

Ryle vs Bullitt East
Casey Co. vs Anderson Co.  
Marshall or Henderson vs BG or Russell
S. Laurel vs GRC or Owensboro Cath.

 

Semifinals

Ryle or Bullitt East vs Casey Co. or Anderson Co.
third q-f winner vs fourth q-f winner

Championship

first semifinal winner vs second semifinal winner

 

6th Reg.

Mon Mar 2 - Quarterfinals

Holy Cross 11 at Butler 46

N. Bullitt 24 at Mercy 82

Iroquois 39 at Bullitt Central 64

Bullitt East 77 at PRP 56

Thu Mar 5 - Semifinals at Valley

Butler 55-Mercy 47

Tiarra East was Butler's leading scorer with 20 pts; Dynastee White had 14

Bullitt Central `12-Bullitt East 68

Sat Mar 7 - Championship at Valley

Butler 40-Bullitt East 49

Chargers' first regional title since winning 8th Reg. in 2004

7th Reg.

Mon Mar 2 - Quarterfinals

Central 59 at CAL 67

Shelby Calhoun led CAL with 30 pts

Atherton 20 at Assumption 60

Male 53 at Sacred Heart 71

Ballard 37 at Manual 66

Wed Mar 4 - Semifinals at Valley

CAL 57-Assumption 44

Centurions led by Shelby Calhoun with 19 pts/17 reb

Sacred Heart 57-Manual 38

UK commit Erin Toller led Valkyries with 16 pts/10 reb

Sat Mar 7 - Championship at Valley

CAL 35-Sacred Heart 60

Valkyries are 8x 7th Reg. champs

8th Reg. at Collins

Mon Mar 2 - Quarterfinals

Woodford Co. 53-S. Oldham 71

SOHS led by Brynna Blackburn with 19, followed by Sierra Kemelgor with 15

Gallatin Co. 30 - Walton-Verona 66

Haylee Neeley was W-V's top scorer with 16 pts; Emma Gutman had 14

Tue Mar 3 - Quarterfinals

Oldham Co. 49-Owen Co. 57

Lexie Moore led Owen with 18 pts; Samantha Woodyard-15

Simon Kenton 35-Anderson Co. 45

Bearcats' leading scorer was Tiffany Riley-11 pts

Fri Mar 6 - Semifinals

S. Oldham 60 - Walton-Verona 57

Sierra Kemelgor had 20 pts, as SOHS overcame 10-pt halftime deficit

Owen Co. 29-Anderson Co. 58

Sat Mar 7 - Championship

S. Oldham 21-Anderson Co. 58

Lady Bearcats' first 8th Reg. title since 2014

 

11th Reg.

Mon Mar 2 - Quarterfinals

Bryan Station 47 at Franklin Co. 72

FC led by Brooklynn Miles with 18, followed by Jasmine Simpson with 16

Berea 32 at Dunbar 57

Tates Creek 58 at Scott Co. 93

Great Crossing 59 at Madison Central 44

Braylee McMath was GX's top scorer with 25 pts

Wed Mar 4 - Semifinals at E. Kentucky Univ.

Franklin Co. 73-Dunbar 63

Flyers led by Patience Laster with 25 pts, followed by Brooklynn Miles with 24

Scott Co. 74-Great Crossing 63

Morgan DeFoor was Cardinals' leading scorer with 34 pts

Fri Mar 6 - Championship at E. Kentucky Univ.

Franklin Co. 57-Scott Co. 53

Brooklynn Miles led Flyers with 20 pts

 

21st Dist. at Valley

Mon Feb 24 - Quarterfinal

Beth Haven 33-Valley 20

 

Tue Feb 25 - Semifinal

Beth Haven 12-PRP 75

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinal

Holy Cross 49-Fairdale 9

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

PRP 57-Holy Cross 32 

22nd Dist. at Western

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinals

Butler 58-Doss 6

Iroquois 61-Western 51

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Butler 70-Iroquois 24 

23rd Dist. at Moore

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinals

Bullitt Central 67-Southern 24

N. Bullitt 55-Moore 37

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Bullitt Central 52-N. Bullitt 27

24th Dist. at Mercy

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinal

Bullitt East 101-Fern Creek 22

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Bullitt East 65-Mercy 69

Jaguars sealed win on two Taziah Jenks FT's with :03.2 left

25th Dist. at Central

Mon Feb 24 -- Quarterfinals

Portland Christian 50-St Francis 60

Presentation 50-Shawnee 16

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinals

St Francis 12-Manual 60

Presentation 16-Central 53

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Manual 51-Central 42

26th Dist. at Assumption

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinals

Assumption 60-Brown 15

Male 64-Louisville Collegiate 24

Wed Feb 26 -- Championship

Assumption 51-Male 44  

27th Dist. at Sacred Heart

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinals

Sacred Heart 88-Waggener 27

Atherton 56-Seneca 23

 

Wed Feb 26 -- Championship

Sacred Heart 92-Atherton 21

28th Dist. at CAL

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinal

Ballard 57-Eastern 30

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Ballard 31-CAL 63

Shelby Calhoun led Centurions with 17 pts

29th Dist. at Trimble Co.

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Trimble Co. 38-Oldham Co. 59

Oldham led by Kennedi Roehrig with 11 pts

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinal

S. Oldham 70-N. Oldham 58

Sierra Kemelgor led Dragons with 22 pts 

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Oldham Co. 50-S. Oldham 63

SOHS led by Brynna Blackburn with 16 pts, followed by Skyler Sahatjian with 12

30th Dist. at Anderson Co.

Mon Feb 24 - Quarterfinal

Spencer Co. 52-Shelby Co. 42

Spencer Co. 11 18  7 16-52

Shelby Co.    8 10 11 13-42

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Spencer Co. 23-Anderson Co. 52

Lady Bearcats qualify for 15th consecutive 8th Reg. tourn. appearance

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinal

Collins 61-Woodford Co. 69

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Anderson Co. 74-Woodford Co. 29

Lady Bearcats' 5th straight district title, and 11th in last 12 years

31st Dist. at Gallatin Co.

Mon Feb 24 -- Quarterfinal

Carroll Co. 58-Henry Co. 44

Carroll Co. 17 14 9 18-58

Henry Co.  13  3 16 12-44

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinals

Carroll Co. 49-Owen Co. 72

Gallatin Co. 75-Eminence 73 in double OT

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Owen Co. 55-Gallatin Co. 33

Lady Rebels win 5th straight 31st Dist. title

32nd Dist. at Grant Co.

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinal

Simon Kenton 63-Williamstown 32

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Walton-Verona 48-Grant Co. 31

Emma Strunk led W-V with 18 pts

Thu Feb 27 -- Championship

Simon Kenton 37 - Walton-Verona 39

Bearcats upset top-ranked Pioneers in a game that was close throughout

41st Dist. at Franklin Co.

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Franklin Co. 68-Western Hills 19

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinal

Great Crossing 67-Frankfort 50

Braylee McMath led Warhawks with 21 pts

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Franklin Co. 62-Great Crossing 46

42nd Dist. at Scott Co.

Mon Feb 24 -- Quarterfinal

Douglass 43-Sayre 46

 

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Sayre 45-Scott Co. 83

Wed Feb 26 - Semifinal

Henry Clay 61-Bryan Station 64

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Scott Co. 81-Bryan Station 47

Lady Cards' 4th consecutive district title; Malea Williams 31 pts/10 reb led SC

43rd Dist. at Tates Creek

Mon Feb 24 -- Quarterfinal

Lexington Catholic 45-Lexington Christian 28

 

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Lafayette 67-Tates Creek 78

Wed Feb 26 -- Semifinal

Lexington Catholic 41-Dunbar 60

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Tates Creek 46-Dunbar 62

44th Dist. at EKU

Mon Feb 24 -- Semifinal

Madison Central 40-Madison Southern 36

Madison Cent. `14 11   4 11-40

Madison Sou.    8  3 13 12-36

Tue Feb 25 -- Semifinal

Model 40-Berea 54

Fri Feb 28 -- Championship

Madison Central 43-Berea 32

GLICOD.COM 

Copyright 2020, All Images used with permission or property of GLICOD Communications.