• Steve Byrd

2019 Football Week 8 + Indiana Sectional Preview


By Steve Byrd - GLICOD Producer

While Male and Kentucky Country Day each remain undefeated after 8 weeks of football, and Silver Creek saw their quest for 8-0 get snapped at Brownstown Central, perhaps the most competitive game in Louisville this past Friday was another in a series between longtime district rivals.


DeSales traveled to CAL, and racked up a three-touchdown lead.  The Centurions overcame that to force what ended up being double overtime.  After the Colts got the lead back, 35-28, the Centurions got to 4th-and-goal from the 10 when Anthony Sabatino connected with Gage Geren, who very narrowly ran out of room in the far corner of the end zone, and thus making for a controversial "no-catch" finish.  But such was how it went on a rainy night, as DeSales won to end their 3-game losing streak against CAL.


Looking at the Indiana football playoff draw that was done on Sunday, we'll begin with 2A-Section 39, which starts on October 25.  Providence plays up the street at Clarksville, and should have no problem getting another win.  Their sectional semi opponent on November 1 should also be easy, either Eastern (Pekin) or Union Co.  And if the Pioneers make it to November 8, they'll have a big challenge most likely against either Paoli (at Switzerland Co. on Oct 25) or Triton Central (v. Mitchell on the 25th).


Going up to 3A-Section 31, Charlestown opens at home with a rematch against the section's toughest opponent, Brownstown Central.  If the Pirates pull off the big upset, they'll contend with either Lawrenceburg or Scottsburg.  In the lower half, Batesville might have no problem at Rushville, nor might Franklin Co. at Greensburg.


4A-Section 23 sees Silver Creek also drawing a very tough opponent to start, at unbeaten East Central.  The Dragons face a Trojans squad that has allowed the fewest points in Indiana, at 4 per game.  Win that, and Silver Creek should have an easy Nov 1 opponent in Greenwood or Madison.  In the lower half of round one, Martinsville hosts Jennings Co. while Mooresville is at S. Dearborn.


A couple of rematches will happen on November 1 in 5A-Section 16, as Floyd Central hosts BNL while New Albany goes to Jeffersonville. The Highlanders and Red Devils won their respective regular season matchups, so don't be surprised if these games get to be very close with a lot at stake.  Floyd looks to be the favorite coming out of that section.


In the meantime, don't miss four great matchups that we'll broadcast on Friday by clicking "This Week" at GLICOD.com.

6 views

GLICOD.COM 

Copyright 2020, All Images used with permission or property of GLICOD Communications.

Web Developer:

Icon_WhiteSmall.png