• Steve Byrd

2020 Indiana Girls' Basketball Sectionals


By Steve Byrd - GLICOD Producer

With action starting next week in the IHSAA girls' basketball tournament, we thought we'd predict which area teams have the best, or worst, chances of making it out of the opening sectional round.

Starting in Class 1A-Section 61, host New Washington, currently rated 2nd in that section by the Sagarin ratings, can very slightly get by 3rd-rated Borden in the quarterfinals, then easily deal with number-5 South Central (Elizabeth).  Meanwhile, CAI, rated 4th, has a tough quarterfinal opponent in top-ranked Lanesville.  The winner there takes on Rock Creek in the semifinals, so I'm thinking New Washington-Lanesville in the championship, with the Mustangs a somewhat likely runner-up.


Providence hosts the 2A-Section 46 tournament, where they are rated 3rd and play the number-2 team, Crawford Co. in one of the quarterfinal games.  The other has top-ranked Eastern (Pekin) playing number-4 Austin.  The bottom two teams in the sectional rankings, Henryville and Clarksville, each get a semifinal draw, with the Hornets taking on either Austin or Eastern (Pekin), while the Generals would face either Providence or CrawfordEastern v. Crawford looks to be the likeliest championship matchup there.


Silver Creek is the number-2 team in 3A-Section 30, as the Dragons open with a rather easy quarterfinal opponent in 7th-rated Corydon Central.  In the other two quarterfinal games, 6th-ranked host team Charlestown plays number-5 N. Harrison, while the top team, Salem, takes on 4th-rated Scottsburg.  3rd-ranked Madison would very likely be Silver Creek's semifinal opponent while the other game could be a Salem-N. Harrison affair.  Salem and Silver Creek are both within nearly 5 points of each other in the sectional ratings, which would make for a very close championship game.  The Dragons, thus, would appear to have the best shot of any area team in winning a sectional, but with an opponent like the Lions, this won't be easy.


Finally, in 4A-Section 15, 2nd-ranked Jeffersonville and number-6 Floyd Central play in one of the quarterfinals, with the winner taking on 4th-ranked host Jennings Co. in the semifinals.  Top-rated BNL plays number-5 Seymour in the other quarterfinal with the winner advancing to the other semifinal against the 3rd-ranked team, New Albany.  The Red Devils and the Stars have the best chance of making the sectional championship.  BNL, though, could be considered a slight favorite.


It should be an interesting sectionals week, as such rounds go, but how will all this play out for real?  Keep up to date with all the tournament info on our ticker, as well as our upcoming Tournament Central page here at GLICOD.com.

0 views

GLICOD.COM 

Copyright 2020, All Images used with permission or property of GLICOD Communications.

Web Developer:

Icon_WhiteSmall.png