• Steve Byrd

2020 Kentucky Basketball Regionals



By Steve Byrd - GLICOD Producer

Coming out of a district round that has seen a few upsets, Kentucky's regional basketball tournaments are bound to offer more of these, as well as some good matchups.


In 8th Region girls, top-ranked Simon Kenton, 32nd District runners-up after a narrow loss to Walton-Verona, get to take on 30th District champ Anderson Co. this Wednesday in the last of four quarterfinal games at Collins.  The other lower bracket game has Oldham Co. in a tough one against Owen Co.  In the upper bracket, South Oldham could get by Woodford Co., while Walton-Verona will easily deal with Gallatin Co.   On paper, a Simon Kenton rematch with Walton-Verona for the regional title would be the most attractive, but not surely guaranteed if any of the other teams has something to say about that on the court.The boys' tournament starting Wednesday at Henry Co. is one that would favor an Oldham Co.-Collins championship matchup. The Colonels would have to be a bit careful in contending with Woodford Co. and potentially Grant Co. in the lower bracket, while the upper bracket, in addition to the aforementioned Titans, already has a very competitive quarterfinal to start between Simon Kenton and S. Oldham.


6th Region girls sees favorites Butler getting by Holy Cross in the quarterfinals, along with Mercy over North Bullitt, and Bullitt Central over Iroquois.  Perhaps the toughest matchup in this round is Bullitt East at PRP.  On the boys' side, Fern Creek and Butler would be the championship matchup many want.  The Bears would have to get by Jeffersontown followed by N. Bullitt or Fairdale for that to happen, while the Tigers must contend with Bullitt Central, then either PRP or Western.


Sacred Heart looks to dominate 7th Region girls as they open with Male while Manual takes on Ballard.  The upper half has a surprising CAL team as a possible finalist, if the Centurions can get by Central, then Assumption or Atherton.  A Male-Ballard matchup for the 7th Region boys' title is also being thought of in terms of what's best, but one must not write off the others.  Trinity is most likely to give Ballard a few fits during a possible semifinal matchup, while the top-ranked Bulldogs face two 20-win surprises in Seneca and Eastern.


Over in the Lexington area, Douglass pulled off two big upsets in 42nd District boys' tournament play to make 11th Region for the first time.  Berea should be somewhat of a guaranteed win for the Broncos in the quarterfinals, but their toughest tests could come against Lexington Catholic in the semis, and either Tates Creek or Scott Co. for the championship.  Scott Co. is also a favorite to win in the girls' portion, with Franklin Co. as their likeliest championship opponent.


As the next few days progress, visit GLICOD.com and keep up with all the regional action on our ticker and Tournament Central pages.

4 views

GLICOD.COM 

Copyright 2020, All Images used with permission or property of GLICOD Communications.

Web Developer:

Icon_WhiteSmall.png